Youth Sports April 3, 2024 – Coeur d'Alene Press

Courtesy photo GEMS Athletic Center Session 3 Bronze group A at the state Xcel gymnastics championships March 22-24 in Boise. From left are Stella Cahoon, Felicity Hammer, Grace Ohlenkamp, Raegan Zimmerman, Evie Bowman and Myla South.
Courtesy photo GEMS Athletic Center Session 4 Bronze group B at the state Xcel gymnastics championships March 22-24 in Boise. From left are Liliahna Dunton, Finley Rauscher, Kristyn Frank, Lauren Inglehart, Raelyn Hazen, Ellie Hill, and Lily Fulton.
GYMNASTICS
GEMS Athletic Center competed at the State Xcel Championship in Boise March 22nd through March 24th. 
The Bronze team is State Champions! They took 1st place with a score of 114.50 out of 19 teams.
Lily Fulton is a State Champion placing 1st All Around in her age group, 1st on vault with a 9.725, 2nd on bars, 1st on beam with a 9.6, and 1st on floor with a 9.725
Grace Ohlenkamp placed 3rd All Around in her age group, 6th on vault, and 2nd on beam with a 9.475
Finley Rauscher placed 2nd All Around in her age group, 2nd on vault with a 9.5 , 3rd on beam with a 9.4, and 4th on floor. 
Kristyn Frank placed 6th All Around in her age group, 3rd on beam and 6th on floor with a 9.45
Stella Cahoon placed 5th All Around in her age group, 2nd on beam with a 9.55, and 5th on floor.
Evie Bowman placed 6th All Around in her age group, 2nd on bars with a 9.475 and 5th on beam
Raelyn Hazen placed 3rd All Around in her age group, 2nd on vault with a 9.675, 3rd on beam, and 5th on floor
Ellie Hill placed 6th All Around in her age group, 5th on vault with a 9.45, 4th on bars, and 6th on floor
Felicity Hammer placed 3rd All Around in her age group, 4th on vault, 6th on bars, 1st on beam with a 9.55, and 3rd on floor with a 9.6
Lauren Inglehart placed 7th All Around in her age group, 5th on bars, and 3rd on beam with a 9.35
Myla South placed 7th All Around in her age group, 4th on beam and 4th on floor with a 9.45
Raegan Zimmerman placed 12th All Around in her age group and 5th on beam with a 9.325
Liliahna Dunton placed 11th All Around in her age group
Silver Team placed 9th place out of 22 teams.
Katelynn Clark is a State Champion Placing 1st All Around in her age group, 4th on vault, 3rd on bars, 1st on beam with a 9.65, and 3rd on floor with a 9.5
Kalea Pham placed 9th All Around in her age group and 6th on beam with a 9.275
Olivia Smith placed 8th  All Around in her age group, 6th on beam, and 5th on floor with a 9.275
Racine Dudley placed 2nd  All Around in her age group, 2nd on vault with a 9.35, 4th on bars, 5th on beam, and 3rd on floor
Riley Krebs placed 2nd  All Around in her age group, 4th on vault, 4th on floor, 1st on beam with a 9.4, and 6th on Floor
Skylar Bingham placed 5th  All Around in her age group, 6th on vault, 5th on bars, and 4th on floor with a 9.35
Zoey Brown placed 6th  All Around in her age group and 5th on floor with a 9.5
Faith Robertson placed 3rd  All Around in her age group, 3rd on bars, 1st on beam with a 9.7, and 3rd on floor with a 9.6
Emma Ward placed 9th  All Around in her age group and 6th on floor with a 9.4
Emma Linder placed 11th All Around in her age group and 5th on floor with a 9.225
Ava Wittman placed 3rd All Around in her age group, 5th on vault, 2nd on bars with a 9.375, 3rd on beam, and 4th on floor
Annabeth Gambrino placed 4th  All Around in her age group, 6th on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam with a 9.425, and 5th on floor
Anica Hall placed 2nd  All Around in her age group, 2nd on vault, 2nd on beam with 9.575, 2nd on floor with a 9.525
Gold took 4th place out of 22 teams in the state meet
Ensley Vucinich is a State Champion placing 1st  All Around in her age group, 3rd on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam and 3rd on floor with a 9.4
Allie Netzel placed 11th  All Around in her age group and 5th on floor with a 9.4
Ashley Gwin placed 13th  All Around in her age group and 6th on beam
Carsyn Horsley placed 10th  All Around in her age group and 5th on bars with a 9.325
Delainey Wenstrom placed 9th  All Around in her age group and 3rd on beam with a 9.1
Emily Wright placed 12th  All Around in her age group, 6th on beam, and 5th on floor with a 9.4
Fynlie Reynolds placed 12th  All Around in her age group
Hunter Bangs placed 2nd  All Around in her age group, 4th on Vault, 4th on bars, 3rd on bars, and 3rd on floor with a 9.550
Kinsely Bodman place 2nd  All Around in her age group, 1st on vault with a 9.4, 3rd on beam, and 6th on floor
Mackenzie Richardson placed 13th All Around in her age group
Nora Maddox placed 12th All Around in her age group, 6th place on bars with 9.1, and 6th on beam
Olivia Kiser placed 3rd  All Around in her age group, 2nd on vault, 3rd on bars, and 2nd on floor with a 9.6
Summer Spiker placed 2nd All Around in her age group, 6th on vault, 5th on bars, 2nd on beam with a 9.45 and 5th on floor
Platinum Team placed 9th as a team
Macee Caudle placed 5th All Around in her age group, 4th on vault, 6th on bars, and 6th on floor with a 9.425
Ariel Fahey placed 10th All Around in her age group
Izzy McCaslin placed 11th All Around in her age group
Laina Busicchia placed 6th All Around in her age group, 6th on vault, and 3rd on beam with a 9.0
Shariece Vandever placed 12th All Around in her age group
Riley Walton placed 15th All Around in her age group
Diamonds took 2nd place team in the state meet
Dakota Caudle placed 7th All Around in her age group and 4th on Beam with a 9.1
Kylie Burg placed 12th All Around in her age group and 7th on floor
Evelyn Oswell placed 5th All Around in her age group and 3rd on Vault with a 9.025
Evyn Lyon placed 8th All Around in her age group and 6th on vault  

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.
Information: 208-664-8176, Ext. 2019

twitter
facebook
LinkedIn
Email
copyright © 2024 Terms of Use | Privacy Policy 215 N. 2nd St. Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814
208-664-8176

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *